Southern Pacific Zone
   of USA Water Polo 

NEWS

  • 09 Jun 2016 4:44 PM | Anonymous

    10U Mixed

     Vanguard  1st
     Newport  2nd
     SOCAL Black  3rd
     Back Bay  4th
     Huntington Beach  5th
     OCWPC  6th
     United  7th 
     Laguna  8th
     Irvine  9th
     Costa Mesa  10th

    12U Girls
     Huntington Beach
     1st 
     Laguna  2nd 
     Newport  3rd
     SOCAL  4th
     Back Bay  5th
     Riverside  6th
     CDM  7th 
     Tritons  8th 
     SET  9th 
     Laguna (B)  10th 
     Northwood  11th 
     OCWPC  12th 
     Elite  13th 
     HB Blue (B)  14th 

    12U Boys
     Vanguard Blue  1st
     Northwood Navy  2nd
     Newport  3rd
     SOCAL Black  4th
     HB Orange (A)  5th
     OCWPC Blue (A)  6th
     Tritons Red (A)  7th
     Costa Mesa  8th
     Vanguard Silver (B)  9th
     Newport (B)  10th
     Riverside  11th
     CDM  12th
     Renegades  13th
     Back Bay  14th
     Kahuna  15th
     Laguna Beach  16th
     Elite  17th
     OCWPC Red (B)  18th
     SOCAL Gold (B)  19th
     Northwood Silver (B)  20th
     Tritons (B)  21st
     SET  22nd

    14U Girls

     SOCAL  1st
     Laguna  2nd
     Huntington Beach  3rd
     SET  4th
     CDM  5th
     SOCAL Gold  6th
     Elite  7th
     HB Blue (B)  8th
     CHAWP  9th
     Back Bay  10th
     Newport  11th
     Vanguard  12th
     Alliance  13th
     SET Pink (B)  14th
     CDM White (B)  15th

    14U Boys

     SOCAL Black  1st 
     Vanguard  2nd 
     Newport (A)  3rd 
     OCWPC Blue (A)  4th 
     Northwood Navy  5th 
     Vanguard Silver (B)  6th 
     Tritons Red  7th 
     Riverside  8th 
     CDM Blue (A)  9th 
     CHAWP White (A)  10th
     SET (A)  11th
     OCWPC Red (B)  12th
     SOCAL Gold (B)  13th
     International  14th
     Costa Mesa  15th
     Alliance  16th
     HB Orange (A)  17th
     Renegades  18th
     Elite  19th
     Northwood Silver (B)  20th
     Newport Beach (B)  21st
     EAST  22nd
     Back Bay  23rd
     SC Tritons Black (B)  24th
     CDM White (B)  25th
     CHAWP Blue (B)  26th
     SET Black (B)  27th
     Northwood White (C)  28th

  • 09 Jun 2016 4:30 PM | Anonymous

    Elder Qualifiers:

    Hosted by Kahuna/Set Wp  (In Irvine/OC area)

    Cost per team $725.00

     

    Important Dates:

    Qualifier Entry Deadline: Monday, June 1, 2016 at 9:00 PM (PT)

    National Junior Olympics Entry Deadline: Monday, June 1, 2015 at 9:00 PM (PT)

    • *Your club/team must register for both events – JO Qualifier and NJO Championships – by the deadline listed as this tournament has two registrations. An incomplete registration, i.e. missing an entry from either event, will disqualify your club/team from participating this year.

    Qualifier Roster Deadline: Friday, June 10, 2016 at 9:00 PM (PT)

    Seeding Call

    • Monday 8pm June 13th
    • Call in info for a webinx conference call will be sent out the week before the deadline to qualifier.
    • Please plan to be on this call for seeding purposes, only those represented on this phone call will have an opportunity to help with seeding)

    Dates of Qualifier

    • June 24-26th… YES Friday games.
    • Please plan on possible Thursday games depending on what bracket you are seeded in on June 23rd. For large divisions (14U Boys/16U Boys) this additional day/game formula is at this time the best option we have.

    All teams are guaranteed 4 games and are required to play every game. Some can have up to 6 games.

    2016 SPOAC Olders QUALS

  • 01 Jun 2016 4:31 PM | Anonymous

    CLICK HERE to see the final schedule & results!

    IMPORTANT JO Quals Information!

     Age Group Shot Clock  Course Minimum  Ball Size  Period Time  Timeouts  Period Breaks 
     12U-M  :30  25 yd  Size 3  6 2 x 1:00   2:00
     14U-M  :30  25 yd  Size 4  6 2 x 1:00
     2:00
     16U-M  :30  25 M  Size 5  6 2 x 1:00
     2:00
     18U-M  :30  25 M  Size 5  7 2 x 1:00
     2:00
                 
     10U-Mix  :35  20 yd  Size 2  5 2 x 1:00
     2:00
                 
     10U-F  :30  20 yd  Size 2  5 2 x 1:00
     2:00
     12U-F  :30  25 yd  Size 3  6 2 x 1:00
     2:00
     14U-F  :30   25 yd  Size 4  6 2 x 1:00
     2:00
     16U-F  :30  25 M  Size 4  6 2 x 1:00
     2:00
     18U-F  :30  25 M  Size 4  7 2 x 1:00
     2:00

    ADVANCEMENT:

    All games require a winner and loser; NO TIED GAMES! Should the game score be tied at the end of regulation time, the tie shall be broken by shoot out. In group play, teams advance to the next round according to game points earned from game results within the group:

    • 4 win in regulation or by forfeit
    • 3 win by shoot out
    • 2 loss by shoot out
    • 1 loss in regulation
    • 0 forfeit

    Shoot Out Result - regardless of goal difference or total goals scored during shootout, the game score shall be recorded as +1 goal for the winner (eg. game tied 5-5, final game score 6-5 by shoot out) for calculating advancement.

    TIE-BREAKERS:
    In the unlikely case of teams tied in game points, teams advance according to the FINA tie breaker rules, stated in the FINA Playing Rules, Appendix BL

    Two Way Ties - BL 9.6.3.1

    If two (2) teams shall have equal points, further classification shall be established as follows:

    "...The team winning the game between the two teams shall be placed higher..." (no other provisions apply)


    Three Way Ties -  BL 9.6.3.2

    If three (3) or more teams shall have equal points, further classification shall be established as follows:

    BL 9.6.3.2.1 The results among the tied teams shall determine which team is placed highest.

    BL 9.6.3.2.2 If at any time during the application of the procedure set our in this BL 9.6.3.2, the number of tied teams is reduced to two (2), then BL 9.6.3.1 shall be used to determine which of the two (2) remaining teams is placed higher.  

    BL 9.6.3.2.3 The comparison shall be made first upon "The comparison shall be made upon first, the points of the games among them, next the goal difference, and next, based upon goals scored."


  • 12 May 2016 7:31 PM | Anonymous

    Come watch the top players in the country compete!  K7 Champions Cup this weekend at EL Toro High School.

    Free Entry!

    For Game times and LIVE STREAMING:  http://www.kap7.com/live-water-polo/

    TEAMS COMPETING:

     A  B  C  D

    A1-NYAC

    B1-UCLA

    C1-Stanford

    D1-CAL

    A2- Long Beach

    B2-NEWPORT WP Foundation

    C2-SB Premier

    D2-Alumni

    A3-USA Jr. Team

    B3-Los Angeles Athletic Club

    C3- USA Youth Team

    D3- CA All Stars


  • 26 Apr 2016 9:25 AM | Anonymous

    Masters Tournament May 22nd. More details to follow!

  • 08 Apr 2016 1:55 PM | Anonymous

    SOPAC Masters League will kick off its first weekend of play!

    Schedule for April 10th @ San Clemente High School is as follows: 

    9AM - SC Tritons vs INTER

    10 AM - OC Riptide vs Alliance

    11 AM - SC Tritons vs Renegades

    12 AM - 241 WPC vs Alliance

    1 PM - OC Riptide vs INTER

    2 PM - WPC vs Renegades

  • 06 Apr 2016 4:24 PM | Anonymous

    UCLA is set to host the 2016 Women’s National Collegiate Water Polo Championship this May 13 through 15 at Dirks Pool at the Spieker Aquatics Center.  As a Water Polo community member and fan of the game, we hope you’ll join us in cheering on the top teams in the country!  The first 700 fans attending on Sunday, May 15 will also receive a 2016 NCAA Women’s Water Polo Championship seat cushion as a giveaway!

    As teams qualify, they will be added to Tournament Central.  In the meantime, make sure to order your tickets to secure your seats. Grab your family, friends and team members – we look forward to seeing you there!

    All-session packages are on sale now, but act fast!  The 3-day tournament is expected to sell out.

    Tickets – All-Session Packages

    Deck - $95.00 (sold out)

    GA Adult - $69.00

    GA Student/Youth - $49.00


  • 28 Mar 2016 4:35 PM | Anonymous

    Hosted by Set/Kahuna

    Date/Time: Friday, Jun. 24, 2016 (8:00 AM) - Sunday, Jun. 26, 2016 (11:00 PM)

    Qualifier Entry Deadline: Monday, June 1, 2016 at 9:00 PM (PT)

    National Junior Olympics Entry Deadline: Monday, June 1, 2015 at 9:00 PM (PT)
    *Your club/team must register for both events – JO Qualifier and NJO Championships – by the deadline listed as this tournament has two registrations. An incomplete registration, i.e. missing an entry from either event, will disqualify your club/team from participating this year.

    Qualifier Roster Deadline: Friday, June 10, 2016 at 9:00 PM (PT)

    Qualifier Roster Lockdown Deadline: Friday, June 17, 2016 at 9:00 PM (PT)
    *Any roster changes made between June 10th and June 17th will incur a $100 late roster fee. No roster changes will be made after June 17th, no exceptions.

    All athletes competing in the Southern Pacific Zone Olders - (16U and 18U) qualifier must have the following requirements completed by June 17th at 9:00 PM (PT) – the roster lockdown deadline.
    -Affiliated with club
    -Birth date verified
    -Current gold member


  • 28 Mar 2016 4:29 PM | Anonymous

    Hosted by Northwood

    Date/Time: Friday, Jun. 3, 2016 (8:00 AM) - Sunday, Jun. 5, 2016 (11:00 PM)

    Qualifier Entry Deadline: Friday, May 20, 2016 at 9:00 PM (PT)

    National Junior Olympics Entry Deadline: Friday, May 20, 2016 at 9:00 PM (PT)
    *Your club/team must register for both events – JO Qualifier and NJO Championships – by the deadline listed as this tournament has two registrations. An incomplete registration, i.e. missing an entry from either event, will disqualify your club/team from participating this year.   

    Qualifier Roster Deadline: Friday, May 20, 2016 at 9:00 PM (PT)

    Qualifier Roster Lockdown Deadline: Friday, May 27, 2016 at 9:00 PM (PT)
    *Any roster changes made between May 20th  and May 27th will incur a $100 late roster fee. No roster changes will be made after May 27th, no exceptions.

    All athletes competing in the Southern Pacific Zone Youngers (10U, 12U &14U) qualifier must have the following requirements completed by May 27th at 9:00 PM (PT) – the roster lockdown deadline.
    -Affiliated with the club she/he is participating with in JOs
    -Birth date verified
    -Current gold member


  • 09 Mar 2016 1:23 PM | Anonymous

    SPA League (and Championships) dates announced.
    See below and in Calendar section.
    SPA 2016 - 2017 sign up page
    Fall 2016 for boys and girls ages 10u, 12u, 14u & 17u girls
    Sundays - 9/25,10/2, 10/9, 10/23, 10/30
    Winter 2017 for boys and girls ages 10u, 12u, 14u .
    Sundays - 1/15 (no 10's), 1/22, 1/29, 2/19
    Winter 2017 for boys ages 16u & 18u.
    Saturdays - 1/14, 1/21, 1/28, 2/18, 2/25

© Southen Pacific Zone of USA Water Polo
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software